| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
IL criminal code, possession of stolen check
Chicago, IL
Viewed 77 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
Can anyone Help?:
I was arrested for possesion of a stolen check and bonded out for $2,500. I missed a court date and was arrested again on a warrant for Res. Burglary. I was released on a (I-bond). On my last court date (arraignment) none of these charges were mentioned; just a charge for Theft Intent. Since my original arrest I have not been to court a heard the same charge. Furthermore, when I was originally arrested I was placed on Pre-Trial. The second time I was not placed on Pre-Trial. At the last court date the judge stated that he was placing me back on Pre-Trial; because the other judge didn't. Upon this I was asked to take a drug test the same day. I failed the test and my Public Defender said I was going to jail again. She laughed and joked with the States Attorney and came to me with an offer of 1 year in DOC. I told her I think I shouldn't be arrested because I was not on Pre-Trial before that day. She informed me that my statement was "Stupid," and "she would not argue that point." I left the courtroom and never returned. I know I have a warrant, and with proper representation I will turn myself in. Can anyone help me?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Steven H. Fagan
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should discuss the details of your case with an attorney experienced in defending criminal matters. It sounds like you were on pre-trial services from the beginning. Simply because it wasn't later mentioned, or a judge lacked all the information doesn't mean you are excused from the requirements of your bond. Turning yourself in is fine - just make sure you have the bond amount before you walk in, otherwise, you won't be able to leave until someone posts. Alternatively, you can retain the services of an attorney and attempt to have the warrant quashed and recalled, and the previous bond reinstated. While this may or may not be successful, it will at least look to the Court as if you are taking your defense more seriously. Information about our law firm can be found at the links below, and we do represent defendants in the Chicago area accused of criminal offenses.
Back to Search Results
Next question: insurance payment on a bill filling bankruptcy on Previous question: Employee rights under the EPPA for possible retaliation by the employer |