IL contract law, dispute with funeral home

A civil law suit: Can a funeral Home take a person for a civil law suit against beneficiary of a insurance policy of the decease person, if some-else sign for the responsibility of the cost of the funeral home. There where 6 people on the policy they only asked for one person to sign the release form the stepmother. The person that sign for the responsibility of the cost was not even on the policy. Also can we counter civll law suit with the fact that the funeral home escorted the deceased(which was the father) 5 children to be seated in the last pu after the friends and step children causing emotional damage in a crisis situation.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Depending on the facts, it's possible the funeral home may be able to successfully sue someone, even if that person did not sign anything.

You would always have the right to counter-sue, but you would have to prove your case (just as a Plaintiff would) to prevail. "Emotional damage" is usually very difficult to prove in court.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard