IL child support-military pension
Crestview, FL
Viewed 223 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I have posted a question and received an answer...I wasnt sure how to post again to elaborate on the answer so I am reposting....
When I retire from USAF, I will receive a pension. I will, of course, still need to take a civilian job because the pension is not nearly enough to live on. I will also assume the civilian job will be less of a salary than current military pay. In this case, Will IL courts consider my pension as net income if my ex-wife or I decide to ask for child support modification? Answers (1)Donald Erwin Ray
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes.
All monies you receive be it a pension distribution, a civilian job or a lemonade stand is still actual dollars to you and thus will be considered as net income. To see the specific definition of net income under Illinois law read state law 750 ILCS 28/15. Click on this link, http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=2093&ChapAct=750%26nbsp%3BILCS%26nbsp%3B28%2F&ChapterID=59&ChapterName=FAMILIES&ActName=Income+Withholding+for+Support+Act%2E and scroll to section 15. |