Expert Advice When You Need It Most

IL child custody laws, moving to another city/state with child, parenting plan modification

Does full temporary custody give me the right to move with my children if visitation schedule is not disrupted?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Are you talking about moving to another city within Illinois? Or are you talkign about moving to another State? If the answer is that you are moving to another city then there is nothing preventing that -- however, if the court views that your moving is merely an intentional interferece with the other parents rights or visitation that may be a factor the court considers when awarding permanent custody. Moving to another state does require a parent to petition the court to remove the child. You should consult your attorney about the options and make sure that you have good legitimate arguments for the move and can articulate those reasons.
5 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
With all due respect to Attorney Henrickson from Virginia the response was wrong.

In Illinois the law does require that one file a petition for removal. The effect on visitation is one of the factors the court is required to review.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
Only if the temporary custody order does not require you to give advance notice of your proposed move to the
court and the other party(parent or guardian) involved.in the case.
4 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

willishotboy

I think so if u havve full custody but it should be for a good reason such as a job purpose are you don't have any family in that area.wi
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now