IL business law, refund to customer in IL, inability to locate customer

Transportation: Hello, We had a small brokerage transportation company for close to 6years and just recently had to close.
My question is does our customer have to pay twice if they already paid us. We just tried to pay out as many carriers as we could but the carriers are threatening our customers. Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
73 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 3 legal guides
3.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 5 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard