Skip to main content

IJ to my asylum case in NY is judge Sandy Hom

New York, NY |
Filed under: Political asylum

IJ to my asylum case in NY judge Sandy Hom, what are my chances for the successful court hearing? Court date is fir july 2014

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It depends upon the specifics of your case. Judge Hom has one of the higher denial rates. In addition, if you do not have an immigration attorney your chances are greatly reduced. Make sure you work with an attorney. My firm handles immigration cases in NY.
Regards,
Nicklaus Misiti
Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
212 537 4407

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics