IJ granted me asylum and i get i-94 and ssn but ice appealed what will happen

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

IJ granted me asylum and i get i-94 and ssn but ice appealed so what will happen i told to my attorney what is next

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you won asylum in immigration court, and the government appealed, then the asylum grant is not final. I'm surprised you got an I-94 showing asylee status. Did you mean that you won asylum before the IJ, but the government later filed a motionto reopen?

    If it is a government appeal, then you and your attorney will have a chance to write a legal brief challenging the government's reasons for arguing that the IJ decision should be reversed. But she is the one that should be telling you all this. Please, go ask your attorney these questions--that is what she is there for.

    Best of luck.

  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree, The grant is not final and it would be very wise to respond to whatever brief/motion the government has filed. Do not leave it be.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on whether the government is successful or not.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering