IJ granted me asylum. i received SSN but driving license center is not giving drivers license and ID card. what do i have to do?

Asked about 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

IJ granted me asylum. IJ gave 1 month for appeal for DHS(till june 11, 2012). I received unrestricted SSN but driving license center is not giving me drivers license and ID card. Should i be able to get drivers license and ID card? i showed them my court order and new unrestricted SSN but they told me that i need I94 or other letter from uscis. what do i have to do to get drivers license and ID card?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. KiKi Maria Mosley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This is not really an immigration question. However, you must meet the documentary evidence standards for the State of Illinois. You can see what you will need to provide at:

    http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/

    FREE CONSULTATION ON IMMIGRATION AND DEPORTATION MATTERS Contact: Law Offices of KiKi M. Mosley 208 S.... more
  2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I would wait for June 11 and the USCIS should give you an I-94, from which you can get it all. It is only a couple of weeks away.

  3. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You need to apply for employment authorization (Form I-765), and then use your employment authorization card to apply for a driver's license or other ID.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and... more
  4. Shokry G Abdelsayed

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Check with the MVD in your state as what alternative documentation you may submit to obtain a driver's license or an ID.

    Contact Shokry G. Abdelsayed, Esq. at 201-471-7989. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,328 answers this week

3,190 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,328 answers this week

3,190 attorneys answering