II HAVE BEEN CHARGED WITH ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD, FIRST TIME OFFENDER.HOW MUCH TIME AM I FACING?

Asked over 1 year ago - Erie, PA

IVE BEEN CHARGED WITH A FELONY 3 AND MISDEAMNOR 1 FOR ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD, POSSESION OF DEVICE KNOWING ITS COUNTERFEIT, AND IDENTITY THIEF. HOW MUCH TIME AM I FACING? AND IM A FIRST TIME OFFENDER

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeffrey Andrew Rowe

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak with an attorney as soon as possible. Technically, the statutory maximum for a felony 3 is 7 years in jail. Realistically, you're not going to get that, but it is legally possible. I don't know the sentencing guidelines off the top of my head, but the attorneys you speak with will be able to look them up and let you know what the potential penalties are.

    You also should ask about ARD. Some counties (but none that I regularly practice in) will accept low-grade felonies on ARD, which is a diversionary program for first-time offenders. If your defenses are weak, ARD would be a good way to go. Each DA's office has its own ARD policies though and it may not be an option, so don't get your hopes up yet.

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Rowe is in full stride this afternoon. I once again completely agree with his thorough analysis of a question without much meat on its bones. You very much need to be speaking privately with qualified criminal defense counsel without delay. Searching the Internet to figure out your future is a great way to make that future less favorable. Good luck.

  3. Christopher Edwin Miller

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You are facing over a decade in prison. The chances of you getting that depend entirely of the facts of your specific case. Talk to an attorney and get this taken care of.

  4. William Ray Pelger

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Get an attorney. As a first time offender, you are eligible for first time offender programs which could get you out of this with no record. A local attorney can help you with the details. To answer your question, it is probably a probation case. But, who needs a conviction on their record.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,183 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,183 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering