II am retired,how can I protect my IRA retirement CD in case of a personal lawsuit/

I rented a truck and my daughter drove it. She was involved in an accident. my car insurance didn't cover the accident now there is a possible personal lawsuit against me. I have a IRA retirement CD, I AM 67 years old.I want to know if they can take my CD to pay a personall injury lawsuit/ - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Jay Gorewitz

David Jay Gorewitz

Contributor Level 4
You may want to contact a lawyer to see if your insurance company is improperly excluding coverage under the contract. At any rate, generally retirement accounts are exempt from the action of creditors under Federal Law, unless my memory is playing tricks on me. I have not researched this issue for a while so you may want to check with a local attorney.
1 0
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
I agree with my colleague, you have protected investments not subject to collection actions. Nevertheless, contact a local attorney.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard