Ihave a paper signed and noterized selling me my property.The title company tells me that it is not legal .

Asked 10 months ago - Overton, TX

how do i get the property in my name.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James A Marshall

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to have a deed signed and notarized by your seller in the form required by state law. It should then be recorded with your county clerk's office. Consult a real estate attorney in your area.

  2. Brent Allen Devere

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can hire an attorney or title company to draw up a warranty deed (typically special or general warranty deed) that is signed and notarized by the owners with the correct legal and then recorded in the real property records where the property is located.

  3. Richard D. Hayes

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Meet w a good real estate lawyer and he will prepare a deed thst complies w state law and that teansfers title to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,290 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,290 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering