Ignition interlock was ordered for a year. Can I ask the court after a 3 months to shorten the sentence so I can get rid of it

Asked about 1 year ago - Wisconsin Rapids, WI

I refused the test, not knowing it meant a year of ignition interlock.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Twelve months is the mandatory statutory minimum.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  2. J Steven House

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sometimes prosecutors will agree to reopen and dismiss a refusal that was charged along with an OWI if you get to a point where pleading to the OWI makes sense. However, a judge may impose an IID requirement as part of a sentence on even an OWI first offense these days.

  3. Derek Anthony Patrin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should ask your attorney this question as well, as he/she will have a better grasp of your overall situation.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Ignition interlock device

A person who is convicted of DUI may be required to have an ignition interlock device installed in his or her vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,008 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,008 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering