Ignition Interlock permit in Georgia?

Asked about 1 year ago - Acworth, GA

I've heard that the law has changed yet again and that now a person no longer has to have permission from the court in order to get the interlock permit. Is this true?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Zachary Walter Procter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The new law allows people to get the interlock permit earlier than before, but still need the authorization of the sentencing judge and have to first complete a 17 week treatment program.

  2. James Lawrence Yeargan Jr.

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . After a 4 month hard suspension of your driver's license you have to petition the court, and be able to show a "pattern of sobriety" to be able to get the ignition interlock permit.

    James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on... more
  3. Jack Ira Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As my colleagues have stated. x3

    You should consult an Attorney that handles Traffic cases in the jurisdiction you received the citation to... more
  4. Scott Patrick Semrau

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . To clarify Zack's answer, before Jan 1, 2013, following a 1 year hard suspension, a driver convicted of a second DUI in a 5 year period was required to install an ignition interlock device. Now, after just four months, a driver may obtain a permit if they are actively enrolled in a DUI court our a comparable alternative, such as a ASAM level 1 substance abuse course. You will still need to install an ignition interlock device, but now you can drive after just four months.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Ignition interlock device

A person who is convicted of DUI may be required to have an ignition interlock device installed in his or her vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,731 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,731 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering