Skip to main content

Ignition Interlock Device--How do I know what choices I have?

Green Bay, WI |

Does the Judge mandate the service provider? Does my attorney have any influence on this? Who will tell me which one to get?

Attorney Answers 4


You may choose who provides the IID. The judge doesn't care. There are several companies you can ask your attorney or call them yourself.

This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Further no attorney client relationship is or has been formed by answering this question.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Here's a list of IID service centers in WI. You'll probably do best picking a location that is close to your home or work as you will have to stop in from time to time after the initial installation:

If you already have an attorney, they should be answering your questions as that's part of their job.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


I would definitely talk to your attorney about this, although the list provided by the other attorney certainly seems helpful. Generally, I suggest that my clients use google to find a provider near where they live, with cost being the deciding factor.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


You can use any provider approved by the DOT. Your local Clerk of Circuit Courts should be able to give you a list. The judge does not care.

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. Click on the "More..." link for IMPORTANT INFORMATION about this AVVO Answer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I am an experienced Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics