Ifa guy i just met tells me a bunch of lies, gives me a fake name to get meto sleep with him

Asked over 1 year ago - Floral Park, NY

can i sue? is this date rape?coercion?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Its a guy who never wants to see you again after having a good time. To avoid this, know your paramour better and longer before hooking up.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  2. Michael Lewis Marley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Last time I checked being a despicable cad, meaning not a gentleman, is not a jail punishable crime.

    Law Office Of Michael Marley
    Phone 917 853 4484

    You may want to inquire with a Bay State licensed attorney on this.
  3. Michael David Bixon

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, this is not date rape and it wasn't coercion and no you can't sue.

  4. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Rape means being forced to engage in sex against your will by force, fear, duress, or similar coercion.

    Having sex with someone you just met is a voluntary but potentially dangerous choice. You're taking a risk he lied to you. He's taking a risk you lied to him. Probably not the best idea.

    www.alecrose.com

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not on these facts

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,954 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,954 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering