If your with someone who does weed and you don't do weed and you get caught by the cops could you go to jail ???????

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hollywood, FL

I was just wondering because if I'm around someone who does weed while they have weed on them and they get caught by the cops while I'm with them even though I don't do weed at all I want to know if I would go to jail as well ?????????????

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Nick Jay Dorsten

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can.

  2. Edward Joseph Chandler Jr.

    Contributor Level 7

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the prior answers, but typically, the police arrest only the person who is in physical possession. There are exceptions, such as finding the drugs in a car and both persons are in proximity and neither admits it to being theirs.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only and does not constitute, legal advice nor does it... more
  3. Jonathan Hackworth

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, yes you can get in trouble.

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney... more
  4. Michael J. Nichols

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anyone can get arrested for almost anything. However, the key is whether your lawyer is willing to stand by you in court and help you assert your defense - whether that means a trial or successfully conviincing the prosecutor that you had nothing ot do with the crime being committed. Remember, under Michigan and Federal law, presence during the commission of a crime is not enough to make you a conspirator in the criminal act.

  5. Joshua Sachs

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Could be arrested and possibly could be convicted, too. What would actually happen would depend very much on the details of the situation. And remember, it is not what actually happens that counts in court. It is what the judge (or maybe the jury) believes happened based on the evidence. And you won't know what they are going to think.

    So my question for you is, why take a chance?

  6. Brian Lee Michael Balaguera

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's possible police would arrest you depending on the circumstances. This is especially true if you are inside of a car with these individuals. If inside of a vehicle the police could charge you with constructive possession of Marijuana. The police could search the car based on smelling Marijuana, which has a very specific smell and is easy for law enforcement to detect, even without a drug sniffing dog. It is probably best to find new friends.

    The information provided herein is provided as general legal information and does not constitute legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,490 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,490 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering