Skip to main content

If your wages are garnished how do you find out how much you have left to pay on judgement

Jamaica, NY |
Filed under: Bankruptcy

how do i find out whats left to pay on judgment

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Contact employer, sheriff and/or creditor.

    Disclaimer of California Attorney
    Although the above response is believed to be accurate, it should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice because the information provided is incomplete. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. No attorney client relation is formed with me without a written contract.

    Joshua P. Friedman
    jfriedman@jpfassociates.com
    www.losangelescollector.com

    Disclaimer of California Attorney Although the above response is believed to be accurate, it should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice because the information provided is incomplete. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. No attorney client relation is formed with me without a written contract. Joshua P. Friedman jfriedman@jpfassociates.com www.losangelescollector.com


  2. Get the judgment from the court or look at the garnishment summons and compare to what you have paid. Do not forget any interest that may have been awarded.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation. Answering this question does not in any way constitute legal representation. Contacting Mitchell Goldstein or the Goldstein Law Group does not constitute legal representation, nor is any information you provide protected by attorney-client privilege until otherwise advised.


  3. My out of state colleagues are right technically, but in New York City, call the city marshal processing the judgment, and see how much they say they are going to collect. They will help you understand the numbers. Make sure your records and their records agree on how much has been taken. When the judgment is paid, make sure the marshal returns his writ satisfied, and the lawyer for the plaintiff files a satisfaction of judgment form.

    Michael D. SIegel, Esq. Siegel & Siegel, P.C. One Penn Plaza Suite 2414 New York, New York 10119 212-721-5300 sieglaw@optonline.net www.siegelandsiegel.com All information given on this site is general in nature, and not legal advice. Only a lawyer, reviewing the underlying documents and facts, in a meeting in person or over the phone, can determine what course of action any person can take. No attorney/client relationship is created by participation on this site. No attorney/client privilege attaches to any communication on this site.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics