Skip to main content

If your property was a part of a homeowners assoc and was refinanced

Asheville, NC |

would we still be included in the homeowners assoc rules if we refinanced the same property at a lower interest rate and the homeowners assoc documents were not part of the refinancing closing documents? could a lein be placed on property if we sold it after the refinance or sue us for fees they saY WE OWE after the refi.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Homeowner's associations have absolutely nothing to do with mortgages and refinances. Homeowner associations are tied to restrictive covenants that are tied to the deed of your home. If the chain of your title includes the HOA restrictive covenant, then you are bound by the HOA and you could face liens and potential foreclosure if the HOA dues are not paid.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics