Skip to main content

If your parents give you a gift, can they legally take it back if you leave?

Mount Airy, NC |

My parents and I have been getting into arguements since i don't even remember. Not to long ago, my dad told me that if i didn't like it how things were at my house, i could leave. and so I did. I was wondering if I could go get my stuff like my computer and tv all of which was given to me as presents. Are they legally mine?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I suggest you try and work it out with your parents.

And, those items are really items of the household, in my view.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I'm 17, and have already moved all of my stuff out. They gave the computer and tv to me for a christmas gift. can they take it back, or can I go get it with the rest of my stuff?

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics