If your own probation and you get a speeding ticket or run stop sign or no seat belt ticket have you violated your probation?

Asked about 1 year ago - Texas City, TX

If your on probation and you have to go to court for a traffic violation is that a violation of your probation?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Daniel White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Class C traffic citations should not effect your probation. Make sure to handle the citations promptly and do not let them hit warrant status.

    Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
    1205 Rio Grande St.
    Austin, TX 78701
    (512) 369-3737

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Technically it is a violation because it is a violation of law. However, if you are on probation for an offense that is a class B or above, they will not use a traffic violation such as this to affect the probation.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  3. Jerry Cole Brooks

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While most traffic violations are Class C misdemeanors in Texas, minor traffic violations will generally not result in a revocation of probation for Class B misdemeanor charges and higher.

  4. Christopher E Kopecky

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally minor traffic violations do not cause your probation to be violated; however, it depends on how tightly the probation agreement is drawn. Some probation agreements require that you "obey all laws" regardless of how minor, and you could theoretically violate even with a small traffic offense. The reality of the matter is that most traffic matters would never appear on a probation officer's radar screen and therefore not likely cause a problem, although most probations require that a probationer self-report.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,065 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,065 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary