Skip to main content

If your out on an immigration bond and have to serve jail time to take care of a old ticket can you have a ICE hold placed again

Mcminnville, OR |
Filed under: Immigration court

Paid $8000 for boyfriends bond. He was told to take care of old legal issues while out ie: what got him arrested in the first place. He had an FTA for a DUI from 2007 that he supposedly never took care of. His lawyer for that case says he is looking at 45-90 days jail time. Sine he is out on bond and has not had his immigration court yet can another ICE hold be placed on him or will the paper with his photo and some personal info he was given when he was bonded be acceptable?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes, ICE could 're-hold' him.

Insist that his criminal defense attorney consult with an immigration attorney ... and give your friend the results of the research IN WRITING.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics