If your name is on calendar for arraignment for the court, does that mean a District Attorney has filed a case against you?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brea, CA

I was cited and released a month ago for a minor misdemeanor. I was in the park after hours and that is was I was cited for. NO drugs, NO alcohol, NO vandalism. Just hanging out. I was told by the officer that sometimes the D.A does not look at these cases, but has a one year to file it if S/He wishes to do so. I have asked a couple of lawyers and I keep getting different answers.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, if you appear on the court calendar, that means a case has been filed against you. Cases only get on calendar when they are filed by the DA and get a court case number generated.

    The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact... more
  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your name is on the calendar in my county (SF) it means the DA may have filed charges against you. It certainly means you have to go to court to find out. There are always a few no files on the arraignment calendar without case numbers. Bear in my mind that if you get a date to appear and it's a no file it can still be filed w/i the SOL.

  3. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes your case is on calendar. There are a couple direct files in Orange County that do not go through the DA’s office but for the most part this means the DA reviewed your case and charges were filed.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  4. Robert Roman

    Contributor Level 5

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . YES! Could be for loitering. Who knows. At the arraignment you will be advised. If the citation is for a minor misdemeanor, the court will advise you and attempt to have the matter resolved. You may be offered an infraction. Maybe you should go to arraignment and see what happens. If it is more serious than consider consulting with an attorney.

  5. Maltaise E Cini

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your name is on calender for an arraignment that means that criminal charges have been filed against you. You want to make sure that either you or your attorney appear on that date. If not a warrant will be issued for your arrest. You may be being cited under a municipal code violation. Without discussing on a public forum why you were cited the police felt that they had a reason to issue a citation and now the prosecutor has filed a charge against you. You may wish to consult with an attorney who will represent you on this.

  6. Angela M Berry-Jacoby

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are on the calendar for arraignment, then a case has been filed. An arraignment is the first court appearance once the prosecuting agency files a criminal complaint. You did not state how old you are (e.g. curfew) or if gang injunctions, for instance, was an issue, but if neither one of those is the case, then it could be either a trespass charge, violation of Penal Code section 602, or a local ordinance charge. If it's your first offense, you should be able to get it dismissed with the right advocate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,859 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,859 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering