if your lease doesn;t specify charges if you give lerss than a 60 day notice is it right for the apartment complex to charge you
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Trying to get out of a lease
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Brian E. Daughdrill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your rights are governed both by the written lease and Georgia law. If the lease requires 60 days notice and you give less, the courts pretty uniformly are going to uphold the lease (you agreed to it and it isn't against public policy) and require you to pay rent for the two months. Under Georgia law, the tenant typically has to give a minimum of one period of a periodic tenancy (whatever the tenancy is, i.e. week to week, you give one week, landlord must give two weeks notice to terminate. Here you are month to month but you contractually agreed to expand the requirement under the statute.
Nothing in this posting may be deemed to create an attorney client relationship. If you want specific advice about the particulars of your case, you should consult with an attorney of your choosing, in private, in order to protect the attorney client privilege.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can police search? Previous question: Can the registry revoke your license when the policeman put wrong date on ticket? |