If your job over pays you. Are they allowed to take your whole paycheck in order to recover the funds

Asked about 1 year ago - Howell, NJ

My wife's job has overpaid her and now they want it back. I understand she must pay it back but are they legally allowed to take her whole paycheck.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Gary Jones

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The answer varies from state to state, but many jurisdictions do not allow employers to deduct overpayments. Typically, the employer must separately pursue overpayments in a separate small claims or civil lawsuit.

    Please check the law of your state

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,056 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,056 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary