Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If your husband hid his mentle illness before marry you what are my rights in the marriage if there are problems caused by his i

Asked about 3 years ago - Normal, IL

Flag

illness and most of the time he argues because he refuses to take his medicine prescribe by his doctor for his mentle condition what do I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered April 07, 2010 14:59. The answer to your question depends on what rights you are talking about. A spouse in Illinois has the ability to petition the court for a dissolution of marriage if the proper grounds are proven. A spouse can also request a declaration of invalidity of marriage (or annulment). A spouse can also seek a separation. Which is the best remedy for you depends on your unique situation.

    I would recommend that you contact an attorney in the Bloomington Normal area that specializes in this type of law and go over your situation with him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary