Skip to main content

If your hired as salary but paid as hourly. if you work over 40 hours, are you owed overtime when the company is fined?

Belleville, IL |

the company hires as salary, but pays hourly, if work over 40 hrs you are paid straight time ad if you work less then 40 hrs you are paid only the hours worked. about two years ago the dept of labor did fine the company since they found it illegal. I'm wondering if the employees that worked all the overtime can be paid the hours worked for the yeara they worked? thanks

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Involve the Illinois Department of Labor again by a complaint. You may file online. Reference the prior decision by IDoL in this current complaint. The problem with a company like yours is they probably consider paying the fine as a cheaper alternative than actually paying overtime. Bird dog them.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics