If your child is disablied and collecting ssi does his father still have to pay child support

Asked about 1 year ago - Green Bay, WI

Flag

the child gets ssi i want to no if his father has to pay support

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 16, 2012 07:00. Yes. The SSI is for the child and has nothing to do with child support. If you have shared placement, the court could allocate the SSI payments between the two parents which may give him a credit. However, if you have primary placement, then he would still have to pay support from his gross income.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 15, 2012 15:13. Likely... That depends on the court order. If you believe a substantial change in circumstances justifies a modified court order, you can file for a hearing to determine that.

  3. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 17, 2012 01:33. Child support changed based on a change of circumstance is generally a 20% change in income. If your income has not changed by you getting SSI (and the child), then NO there is no modification justified here. If it did by 20% or more, then you should file.

    The form you would submit is ... FA-4170. Search on WI Court Forms. look under Family and then Post-judgment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary