If your case has been nolle prossed can law enforcement still come to your house looking to arrest

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Myers, FL

case has been nolle prossed back in jan.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John Armando Edmiston

    Contributor Level 6

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes law enforcement can actually come back and arrest you on the same charges even if the case was nolle prossed as long as the statue of limitations has not run out. Additionally, they can come arrest you on different charges if the evidence supports it. You need to discuss this situation with an attorney as soon as possible.

  2. Jeffrey B. Lampert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. A nolle prosse ends one case, but if law enforcement comes up
    with new evidence they can come back to arrest

    I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of... more
  3. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They can come back if the state decides to refile charges or if the state is arresting you for some other charges.

  4. David P. Gilbert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the police can arrest you on the same charges, even if nolle prossed. The State Attorney will normally dismiss (no file) charges if they do not feel that they have enough evidence to support the charge. However, they will drop the charge "without prejudice" to leave open the possibility of re-filing the charges in the future (within the SOL) in the event that new evidence surfaces.

    Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,305 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,305 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering