If your bankruptcy has been filed can u be arrested for a car that the creditor doesn't want to take back?

Asked 5 months ago - Miami, FL

Flag

i am moving back to GA for employment and the creditor put a warrent out last year for a car they refused to come and get and bankruptcy has been filed already so I need to know do I have any rights?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 21, 2012 14:19. In most circumstances one cannot be arrested for a past due debt. What kind of warrant was issued? What did they allege you did that violated a criminal law? Bankruptcy does not stop criminal prosecutions so if there is a pending criminal charge against you, then the bankruptcy will not stop the police from arresting you.

    DISCLAIMER: This message is intended as a general discussion of legal issues and not as a statement of fact, legal... more
  2. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 21, 2012 16:40. I doubt if GA would extradite you to FL for this warrant.

  3. Contributor Level 11

    Answered December 24, 2012 21:02. Was there really a "warrant" out for your arrest or did the debt collector illegally say to you that there is a warrant out for your arrest? If the latter is the case, then the debt collector may have violated the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and/or the Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act. Unfortunately, your question makes it very unclear what is really going on.

    The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon any single source of... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered December 22, 2012 16:53. You need to talk to an attorney.


    The DiGiulio Law Firm, LLC.
    www.atl-law.com
    770-309-9551

    The DiGiulio Law Firm, LLC. Phone: 888-540-4529 Website: www.atl-law.com Atlanta, Marietta, Lawrencevile,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary