Skip to main content

If your arrested with cocaine at your home on a tip without a search warrant and someone say its theirs will charges be dropped

Houston, TX |

if the person goes and talks with an officer will that be valid or would they have to get an attorney

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You should consult with your attorney about this. There are a couple of questions here, was it a valid search and were you in possession. Your attorney can advise, you but it is rarely as simple as you suggest. Cases almost never go away based on someone else stepping forward and taking the blame. You and the person you describe both need to talk to lawyers. I am not licensed in Texas, so can't advise you on how best to handle your case.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer