If your 4th amendment rights are violated can that result in a civil suit?

Asked 5 months ago - Arlington, TX

Flag

A police case dealing with how they police handled the vehicle search and traffic stop.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered December 13, 2012 20:46. Certainly it can, if your rights were violated and you suffered some form of injury or damage. The true answers to your question depends on the specific facts of your arrest/search and what led up to and what followed. I handle civil rights violation cases and am happy to speak with you regarding your options and possibilities. Feel free to contact me via email or phone if you'd like to speak.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary