If you were granted IFP by judge and there is a misnomer on service of process do you have to serve process yourself on amend?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Clearwater, FL

I'm pro se because I can't afford attorney. I filed with the court on EEOC discrimination lawsuit myself and was granted IFP by the judge. The service was made by US Marshall but defendant's counsel contacted me and said that I named the parent company when it should be the LLC subsidiary. When I amend complaint do I still send a waiver or will the US Marshall attempt again since I am IFP? Thank you for answering.

Additional information

I fully understand that I "should not" be practicing law, but does that mean that the poor should go without representation just because they can not afford one? Thats not fair and was hoping that Avvo, while I know most of you are seeking clients, etc..have attorneys that would answer simple legal questions to assist those like me. I know that some of you do, but I was offended by Mr. Brinkmeier's comment. Just I know this..all pro se litigants know this..but what can we do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . As I frequently tell people, I am not a mechanic, so I don't work on my own car. Respectfully, you are not a lawyer, so you should not be practicing law. Contact a law attorney in your area.

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,784 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,784 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering