If you were arrested for a DUI does it help or hurt your case to attend AA and DUI classes before you go to court?

Asked over 3 years ago - Palo Alto, CA

I was arrested with my first DUI this week. I would like to plead guilty because my breath test said I was .11 and thus I believe I am guilty and deserve any punishment that would be brought upon me due to this, however I am told it is foolish to plead guilty.

I am wondering if I plan to please not guilty if I should start to attend AA and DUI classes now versus waiting for being ordered to do so.

I am not sure how I would fit in at AA because I rarely drink (probably 4-5 times per year) but when I do I often have 2-5 drinks, so this is clearly a drinking problem and I am able to admit I have a problem. I've decided to stop drinking entirely and am wondering if attendance at AA would help show the judge this is the case.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Its always a good idea to do something like that. You should definitely get an attorney to help you out with this.

    Feel free to contact my office with any questions

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.zarabilaw.com
    818-478-9895

    Legal disclaimer: This is just my opinion and not a comprehensive answer. You assume the risk because this answer... more
  2. Philip Daniel Hache

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Attending AA classes could be beneficial when negotiating a plea agreement. It is possible to get DUI charges dismissed or reduced to lesser charges, even with BAC levels much higher than yours. I would not advise going in and blindly entering a guilty plea without having an experienced DUI attorney handling your case, and defending you. There are a lot of potential defenses and weaknesses in the prosecutor's case that could be exposed to your advantage.

  3. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You're going to have to complete the DUI program to get your license reinstated by the DMV, so starting that couldn't hurt. As far as AA meetings - if you're just going to walk in and plead guilty, any AA meetings won't change a thing. You'll get sentenced on a DUI.

    On the other hand, if you're looking to see about getting this reduced, then AA meetings may assist your attorney in negotiating on your behalf. The DA won't listen to you, but depending on the facts of your case, your attorney may make some headway with them.

  4. Phillip Austin Stauffer

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . It never hurts to attend AA or NA meetings when you have a pending charge for several reasons. First, if you decide to take a plea, it shows the prosecutor and the judge that you are aware of a potential problem and have already taken steps toward rehabilitation. Judges and prosecutors usually help those who help themselves first. Your chances of a better deal are greater if you can prove you've been attending AA. Second, you may actually learn something at these meetings. If anything, it will show you if you really have a drinking problem. There are several different types of AA meetings, you are sure to learn something. Third, you have nothing to lose and everything to gain by attending. The meetings are free, anonymous, and located everywhere at just about any given hour of the day. Whatever you say in these meetings is inadmissible in court.

    Just be sure to have the meeting moderator initial on a log sheet (can be a piece of notebook paper) that you attended the meeting. If you decide to take a plea, or if you take it to trial and get convicted, you've got some good mitigating evidence in sentencing. If you get an acquittal, then all you've lost is a little bit of time, and hopefully, you've gained some insight about alcoholism.

    Hope this helps.

Related Topics

First DUI

While first DUIs generally have much lighter sentences, they can still have significant indirect effects, such as increased insurance rates.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering