If you went to a hotel and was accused of disorderly conduct,...do they have the right to ask for your i.d., get all the info?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

took you a picture, put it on their file, and giving you a warning that you're BAN from that hotel to come-in, regardless of any condition.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I can accuse you of anything, but it is if you are accused in an accusatory instrument that counts, i.e. a charge issued by the police. The hotel may complain to you that you are disorderly, and is trying to ban you under pain of trespass.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  2. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They have the right to investigate any dangerous conditions or behavior on their property.

  3. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The hotel's security can ask you questions, have you arrested for Disorderly Conduct, restrain you, throw you out and bar re-admission, and arrest you for trespass if you return.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,752 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,752 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering