If you suspect foul play on how the HOA dues being spent, what rights as a homeowner do you have? Can you stop payment?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 71 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
I am suspecting my HOA of foul play. The former president of the HOA has been layoff and is facing hardship like most USA citizens. Since then, he has resigned from the board and now is the person who pressure washes our condo units. And is getting paid by the HOA using our dues. There was never a HOA meeting to discuss/vote on the change of the pressure washing services. Sadly, the board has been ran by the two next door neighbors in the community and they are really close and feels like they own the entire community and doesn't seems to care what is fair for the homeowners. Our community is fairly small - 35 units. We feel they have taken over and use our dues for personal needs, etc. There is never a meeting to vote and discuss yearly/quarterly budgets.
Answers (1)Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 3 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Look to your HOA by-laws. The document will tell you how to proceed next. If the president and the members of the board refuse to comply with the by-laws, several residents should seek the advice of an attorney who is experienced in HOA dispute matters. If the matter cannot be resolved amicably, the residents may have to file a lawsuit.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Am I entitiled to me $1700 back? Previous question: Bench Warrant for Failure to Appear |