Skip to main content

If you subpeona a expert witness to appear at a custody trial do u have to pay them for their time ?

Tampa, FL |
Filed under: Family law

Can they say they will not appear unless you pay them prior to trial?

Can they not show up if they don't receive payment first?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Yes, in most cases experts do require fees and you shoudl discuss that up front with them. Take care.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.


  2. Yes you have to pay them in advance. Contact my office for free consultation 727-446-7659

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics