if you sign rights over on a child do you have to pay child support
Brevard, NC
Viewed 464 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support:
if you sign rights over on a child do you have to pay child support
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lynne D Shelton
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Typically no. However, you should contact a local North Carolina attorney to advise you of all of the rights you will be giving up, including visitation and the ability to share heritage items with your minor child.
DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Artists rights vs fair use Previous question: when filing for divorce, does all debt need to be included, how will debt be divided |