If you settle a workers compensation case in NY with a settlement, do they subtract the compensation they already paid you?
Albany, NY
Viewed 312 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
If you settle a workers compensation case in NY with a settlement, do they subtract the compensation they already paid you?
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
W/C pays salary, medical bills and makes a permanent award. Salary and medical bills are not a credit towards the payment of permanency award. If there are salary benefits due you, there will be a credit for past payments made. Otherwise there is no credit on any final payment.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on the courts in New York City helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. He is a Member of the Law Firm of Sarno & DeFelice which provides legal services to NYC business people and individuals . The firm focuses on the legal needs of the real estate professional. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with a local attorney about this issue. |