If you say put reaffirm in your intent in banckruptcy but change your mind, what happends?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

What are you supposed to do? I changed my mind and surrendered my truck and gave the clerks off a copy of the letter from the finance place stating that. Do I need to do anything else?


Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . You could amend your statement of intention, and the court doesn't charge for such an amendment. However, doing so is not necessary. A statement of intent is just that, "intent." If you change your mind and don't carry out that intent, so be it. You didn't reaffirm the debt.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . No, the statement of intention you file with your bankruptcy is virtually meaningless. If you say you intend to surrender, the lender may begin foreclosure or repossession efforts sooner rather than later. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. William Asa Grafton

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . If you change your mind, your mind is changed. The Statement of Intentions reflects your intent at the time you filed the bankruptcy case.

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,168 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,168 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering