If you said something jokingly to a public figure in private and they go public with it and say its not a joke is that slander?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Teasing a public official that you thought you had a joking relationship with later gets mad at you for something unrelated and uses this private incident to go public against you

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Defamation requires statement to be to third party. Also, defamation cases are very expensive, so the person wouldn't likely spend the money to retain a lawyer.

  2. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have a lot to prove. You have to prove that the person knew the info was false, told other people the false info, and then you were economically harmed as a result of same. If you think that you can prove all of that, seek an attorney's assistance. This will likely be a long, hard and expensive battle. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Defamation must be done in public so that others hear the slander that injures reputation.

    You say it was said "in private" so what does that mean?

    Jokes can be defamatory.

  4. Robert K. Erlanger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He just repeated in public what you said in private so what he said you said is true. His spin on what you said is just his opinion. Move on.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,417 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,417 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering