if you run from the police and they dont find you can i be in seriouse trouble evn if you turn yourself in the nesxt day
Dallas, TX
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
got out my car and ran but didint get caught but i called the next day to the police station to turn my sef in and they gave me apointment three days later, so i didnt get arreste at all, and its my first evading
Answers (3)Robert Sterling Guest
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you can be in serious trouble even if you turn yourself in.
First, you must speak with a local experienced defense lawyer before meeting with the police. The police are going to take your statement, and then forward the case to the prosecutor. Anything you tell the police can and will be used against you. Turning yourself in the next day is NOT a defense to any crime in Texas. It's unclear why you were running from the police. But do NOT post any further information on AVVO. This forum is not confidential. Instead, start interviewing local defense lawyers to assist. Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to retain a Dallas, TX criminal defense attorney before speaking with the police.
For information on Texas car accidents, please visit the link below. Jason Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is a potential criminal matter and you may be charged with leaving the scene of an accident and any other charges that might apply.
I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney in your area before speaking further with the police. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |