Skip to main content

If you run away at 15 and are preganant do you have the right not to go home ?

Pottsville, PA |
Filed under: Juvenile law

If you run away at age 15 and you are preganant and they find you do you have the right instead of going home to live on your own?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You are still a minor. Until the Court would grant petition declaring you an emancipated (independent) minor you have to return home with a parent or guardian. The condition of pregnancy alone is not an emancipating event. Are your parents divorced or never married to each other? If one parent objects to your situation the Court can place you with the other. Running away will cause more problems than it will solve. Talk to at least one of your parents or another responsible adult before you do anything rash. These details should not be broadcast over the internet.

    This is a general answer and does not address the specifics of your individual case. To give the specific answer you need our firm needs you to come in for a consultation.


  2. The short answer to your question is, NO. You are too young to live on your own. Moreover, if you are 15 and currently pregnant, you need someone to help you --- and your baby. If you are a victim of abuse, contact another responsible family member, or your teacher, school nurse, principal, or your minister or priest. All of these persons can help you to get the appropriate help for your situation. They can also help you to get the appropriate prenatal care for your baby. Good luck.


  3. For the sake of you and your baby, you need to find a safe place to be. "Running away" does not sound like a safe option. If you are not safe at home and you don't know who to turn to, call this number and tell them what is happening:

    800-932-0313

    That number called "child line" and is run by the state. A call to them will start a process that can help you find a safe place to be if home isn't safe.

    This answer is provided is for informational purposes only. It is intended to provide general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship with me or my law office. Nothing here should be relied upon as legal advice, and only an attorney with knowledge of your specific case can give you advice as to how the law applies. Nothing in this response creates an attorney-client relationship and therefore these communications cannot be treated as privileged or confidential.

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics