If you remarry do you receive any benefits from the ex-husband or the present one after their deaths?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

Was receiving benefits from ex-husband which increased after his death. Am I still eligible for these benefits after remarrying? If not will I receive any benefits from my present husband?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margaret Ann O'Reilly

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you are over the age of 60 when you remarry (or over the age of 50 if you are disabled), then your remarriage will not affect your survivor benefits based on your ex-husband's earnings record.

    If you are married, you can claim benefits based on your own or your spouse's earnings record, if you are otherwise eligible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,240 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,240 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering