Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If you're married 5 years, no kids, then divorce and then your spouse dies, are you entitled to any monies, ie. social security?

Asked about 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

Flag

I'm just interested to know if I am entitled to any money. He cost me a lot!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered March 29, 2009 17:18. If your divorce decree awarded you an interest in his retirement benefits you may be entitled to something--like part of his pension or 401K--not social security. You should review your divorce decree. You should also make sure that you still aren't named as a beneficiary on any life insurance policies that he may have had.

    Sometimes, people forget to rename a beneficiary after a divorce.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered March 22, 2009 21:07. A divorce terminates all legal relationships between spouses, so you wouldn't get any death benefits (especially because you have no children together). While he may have cost you a lot, you do have your freedom.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary