If you're in an accident where both parties do not have insurance in Oregon, who is responsible for the damages?

Asked about 5 years ago - Portland, OR

I was in a car accident and I don't feel like its 100% my fault and the other party wants me to pay for all the damages. And now wants to take me to small claims court.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. S Michael Rose

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The lack of insurance comes into the case in Oregon because you cannot recover for "noneconomic" (pain, suffering, etc..) damages without having insurance at the time of the incident. Property damages, medical expenses and fault will be determined by a judge in small claims court or a jury in 'regular' court.

  2. Linda Weimar

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There are certain exceptions in Oregon to the statute that says one cannot recover noneconomic (pain and suffering) damages in an auto case if they are uninsured at the time of the collision. You should inquire whether the other person was without insurance for more than 6 months. If the other party had insurance within 6 months prior to the collision, they may be entitled to "pain and suffering" damages. Ultimately, the person responsible for damages in Oregon is the person who is found to be at least 51% at fault. If the other person is found to be 50% or less at fault, you do not have to pay any of his/her damages.

  3. Matthew D Kaplan

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Liablity is not effected by insurance coverage. Oregon law does not allow plaintiffs to recover for non economic damages if they have not had insurance for over 6 months prior to the incident.

  4. Patrick St George Cousins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Interesting question. I do not practice law in your state but if neither of you have insurance then the issue of fault will have to be determined by a court if you both cannot agree on something. Unless there is a ton of damages, I would suggest walking away because court can be time consuming. Please consult an attorney in your area for help. I wish you the best.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,584 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,584 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering