If you're arrested, but not convicted, of a dui- can the city bill you if an ambulance is called to the scene of the accident?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Glendale, CA

Minor accident occurred involving a motorcyclist- his injuries amounted to a scrape on his elbow. Nonetheless an ambulance was called to the scene, and the city wants to change me $500+ for it. The charge says it's because of a dui but I was never convicted of a dui.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Edward R. Yaghoubi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you should forward it to your auto insurance carrier.

  2. Michael Ryan Juarez

    Contributor Level 16

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dispute the charge. Check out Glendale's Municipal Code here http://www.ci.glendale.ca.us/gmc/2.92.aspx

    -Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Turn the bill over to your insurance company.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Richard Andrew Harting

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe. Several cities are trying to recoup cost of emergency services these days. This question can probably better be answered by a criminal attorney.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,189 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,189 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering