If you purchase a mobile home with some who you are not married to and then separate, who gets the mobile home?

Asked about 2 years ago - Edwardsville, IL

My ex fiance and I bought a mobile home together. We both signed as buyers. He took the title to get transfered, he came back and told me that he transfered it to his name only because I was not there to sign additional paperwork. The title came back in was in his name only. I started doing some research and found out that he forged my name in order to gain sole ownership. I talked with a lawyer who told me that the mobile home is his because he paid for it. Is this true?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Title usually follows payment

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If he paid for it, it is his.

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Criminal charges for forgery

Forgery involves the making or modifying of documents or materials in the hopes of deceiving someone or to make money through the selling of fake documents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,310 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,310 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering