If you pay off your probation fees before your violation of probation court date, will your violation of probation be dismissed?

Asked 2 months ago - San Jose, CA

Flag

I have a friend who is on probation. He was arrested and the cases were dismissed, but they still have a violation of probation court case coming up which I believe is still being held simply because there were new cases on him. If his violation of probation fees are paid off before his court date, can he avoid any possible punishment?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 21, 2013 07:37. No, he cannot. His probation cannot be terminated until the end date, unless he somehow gets an early termination. If he has new cases before that date he's not going to get terminated. Violation is the correct word.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 21, 2013 12:53. If your question is if he paid off all of his fees, and his new arrest cases were dismissed, will his probation violation be dismissed, the answer would be it depends of the basis of the violation of probation. Paying the fees is good, especially if he wants to try to terminate the probation early, and I agree with my colleague that if he ends up with violations of probation which are found true, then it will be harder to terminate the probation early.

  3. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 23, 2013 20:08. I agree with the other comments. Just wanted to add that even if the cases being used to violate his probation were dismissed they can still be used to support a probation violation. An attorney should get involved right away to assist him in getting his violation case in as good a position as it can be in order to try and avoid additional punishment.

    This is general legal advice and does not apply to the facts of any particular situation or case. This advice... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary