Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If you marry outside of the US (St. Lucia) are you considered legally married in the US when you return?

My boyfriend and I are planning a trip to St. Lucia. They perform weddings in the resort we are staying in. We would consider getting married there if it is considered legal in the US. If we get married in St. Lucia anyway, will we have to go to the courthouse still when we return to get married again.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

charleenkay

Yes, your marriage is legal in the US when you return. I actually got married in St. Lucia at the Sandals Grande resort less than 2 weeks ago. It was beautiful! I just this past week went and had my name legally changed. I did do reserch on this same question before we had left. Hope this helps you. Congrats and have fun! Where are you staying?
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now