If you make a large purchase with a cashiers check, can it a week later be stopped by the wife of the person who loaned the cash

Asked over 4 years ago - Patton, MO

A good friend loaned me the money to purchase a Mobile Home, paid for with a cashiers check. a week later, he died and now his estranged wife is claiming fraud and trying to stop the transaction, is this possible for her to do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . It depends, cashiers checks can have stops placed on them just like a regular check. If the husband used her funds to buy the cashier's check she may be successful. Without more information it is hard to say.

    Contact a commercial law attorney in your area. If he used her cash, but otherwise had funds to borrow you, and she causes a breakdown in that arrangement, you may have recourse against his estate?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering